sgfb logo

Privacy

Data protection declaration

Basic information

The website of the Swiss Association for Counselling SGfB (hereinafter referred to as "SGfB") is subject to the Swiss data protection law, in particular in accordance with the Federal Act on Data Protection  (FADP), as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law guaranties adequate data protection.

The SGfB is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your data.

This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection as well as the use of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") by the operator within the online offer of the Swiss Association for Counselling SGfB and its associated websites, functions.

Definitions of the terms used (e.g. "personal data" or "processing") can be found in Art. 4 DGPR.

Information regarding the responsible authority and data protection representative

Swiss Association for Counselling SGfB

c/o FH Schweiz

Konradstrasse 6

CH-8005 Zürich

Phone number: +41 62 562 84 48

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Access data

Inventory data (for example, names, addresses).

Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers)

Content data (e.g. text entries)

Usage data (e.g. visited websites, access times).

Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, amount of data sent in bytes, source/reference from which you accessed the page, browser used, operating system used, IP address used).

Categories of persons concerned

Visitors and users of the online offer. In the following, we will also summarise the persons concerned as "users").

Purpose of processing

Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents, answering of contact inquiries and communication with users, security measures.

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

If we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for contract fulfilment is necessary), if you have given us consent to do so , - if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

Performance of contractual services

We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. GDPR. The forms provided by us and the entries marked as obligatory are required for the conclusion of the contract. The information by newsletter is part of the offer for members. 

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations; the necessity of storing the data will be reviewed every three years; in the case of statutory archiving obligations, the data will be deleted after their expiry. Information in the possible customer account remain up to its deletion.

Making contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or social media), the user's details are processed for processing the contact enquiry and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. User information can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable request organization.

We delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review the requirements every three years; the statutory archiving obligations also apply.

Cookies

This website only uses session cookies (temporary identification for a temporary memory on the server side), which are transmitted either by our server or the server of third parties to the browser of the user. Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website.

You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

Collecting and processing of personal data

The website operator only collects, uses and passes on your personal data if this is permitted by law or if you consent to the collection of data. Personal information is any information that is used to identify you and which can be traced back to you, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

You can also visit this website without providing any personal information. However, in order to improve our online offer, we store your access data onto this website (without personal reference). This access data includes, for example, the file you requested or the name of your Internet provider. By anonymizing the data, it is not possible to draw conclusions about your person.

We process personal data such as first name, last name, e-mail address, place of residence, postal code and contents from the contact form. We process personal data only with the express permission of the users concerned and in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. Personal data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in fulfilling our contractually agreed services and in optimising our online offering.

Handling of contact data

If you contact us as a website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Google Analytics

Google Services (Maps, Analytics, Captcha) are not used, i.e. no transmission to third parties takes place. 

Newsletter subscription

The website operator offers you an advertising-free newsletter in which he informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must enter your first name and surname as well as a valid e-mail address. If you subscribe to the newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the explained procedures.

Revocation and termination: You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus cancel the newsletter subscription. Your personal data will be deleted after your cancellation. Your consent to receive the newsletter expires at the same time. At the end of each newsletter you will find the link to cancel your subscription.

The newsletter is sent from our own website via MetaNet's server. 

Rights of the user

As a user, you have the right to request free information on what personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have your personal data processed or deleted. If applicable, you may also assert your right to data portability. If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with the responsible competent supervisory authority.

Data deletion

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have a right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer required for its intended use and there are no legal retention periods. If deletion is not possible because the data is required for legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.

Right of objection

Users of this website may exercise their right of objection and object to the processing of their personal data at any time. If you wish to have your personal data stored corrected, blocked or deleted, or if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Security of your personal information

The SGfB protects your personal information from unauthorised access, use or publication. To this end, the SGfB keeps the personal information that you store on the server in a controlled, secure environment in which unauthorised access and publication are prevented. When security-relevant personal information becomes available, it is protected by encryption of the "Secure Socket Layer (SSL)" protocol. The SGfB does its utmost to keep the software up to date.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to occasionally adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Queries

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

This data protection declaration is partly based on the submission of www.datenschutz.org.